Privacy Statement

Guarantee Privacy
Ensuring the privacy of visitors to http://www.biopack.be is an important task for us. That is why we describe in our privacy policy what information we collect and how we use this information.

Permission
By using the information and services at http://www.biopack.be, you agree to our privacy policy and the terms and conditions we have included herein.

Questions
If you want to receive more information, or have questions about the privacy policy of Biopack & Logistics and specifically , you can contact us via e-mail. Our e-mail address is dpo@biopack.be

Monitors behavior visitor
http://www.biopack.be uses different techniques to keep track of who visits the website, how this visitor behaves on the website and which pages are visited. This is a common way of working for websites because it provides information that contributes to the quality of the user experience. The information that we register via cookies consists of, among other things, IP addresses, the type of browser and the pages visited. We also monitor where visitors visit the website for the first time and from which page they leave. We keep this information anonymously and are not linked to other personal information.

privacy

Use of cookies
http://www.epacking.com places cookies with visitors. We do this to gather information about the pages users visit on our website, to keep track of how often visitors come back and to see which pages are doing well on the website. We also keep track of what information the browser shares.
Notice if you disable cookies some functions of our website could stop working!

Roll out cookies
You can choose to disable cookies. You do this by using the capabilities of your browser. You can find more information about these options on the website of the provider of your browser

What do we need
Our Personal Data Protection Policy regulates the use and storage of your data. This privacy statement describes what measures are taken to ensure the protection of your personal data as prescribed in the General Data Protection Regulation.
Biopack & Logistics is a Processing Officer of the personal data that you (the person concerned) provide us with. We collect the following types of information from you:

  • Company name / name
  • Address (street, number, postalcode, town / city)
  • Name
  • First Name
  • E-mail address
  • Fixed number / mobile number

Why do we need your data?
All personal data will only be used for our standard business operations and for our services. This is in line with Article 6 of the GDPR which describes the legitimate interest of the controller.
We need your personal data to provide you with the following services:

Processing orders, deliveries ...
Professional contact via telephone, email, etc.
Services to your company and employees
Marketing activities

Digital Media
Our websites make  use cookies and comparable technology. Cookies ensure that your surfing comfort increases when visiting our website. For example, do not repeatedly receive or need to enter the same information. You can decide for yourself whether or not to accept cookies with your browsers. Failure to accept can make the website function less optimally

Company has a company page on LinkedIN, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram. These platforms are only used to conduct business communication. As a data subject you are free to choose whether or not to follow our social media platforms.

You can freely sign up for our newsletter, this is based on a casual permission. We keep your permission in our databases. We keep the data you enter to receive our newsletter in our central CRM package and we continue to use it for our activities, based on the legitimate interest of the controller. You always have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Unsubscribing does not automatically mean that your data is removed from our CRM Database.

What do we do with your data
Your personal data are processed in Biopack & Logistics BVBA, Konijnenboslaan 21, 8470 Gistel located in Belgium. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in Gistel & Gent which is located in Belgium.

No third party suppliers have access to your data, unless that is specifically required by law.

How long do we keep your data
We keep your documents for 7 Years in accordance with our data retention policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. All personal data retained by us for marketing and service update reporting will be retained by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Minimum data processing
The personal data we collect is correct and only serves for our purposes. We limit our collection of your personal data to a minimum amount that is necessary for our business operations.

Automatic processing & profiling
Biopack & Logistics does not do profiling, nor does full automated processing of your personal data take place that sketches a profile of the person concerned.

What are your rights?
Your rights as a data subject are:

  • Right of inspection
  • Right to change data
  • Right to data change
  • Right to data transfer
  • Right of objection
  • Right to restriction of processing

In the event that you have a complaint about how we have treated your personal data, please contact the DPO or IVC via dpo@biopack.be or in writing to Konijenboslaan 21 8470 Gistel. Our DPO will review your complaint and work with you to resolve the case.
If you still feel that your personal details have not been properly handled according to the law, please contact the Privacy Commission - Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, T: 0032 2 274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be and file a complaint in with them.